Tuesday, April 26, 2011

Seriously, I need to get a damn grip!!

I have been snacking like crazy since Sunday. My period is like diet sabotage, I swear!!! I can't stop!!Almost finished eating a big bag of Sun Chips by myself:/The serving size is 15 chips at 140 calories. I've eaten that about 8 times over in the last hour:/ What am I doing?!?If I could just stop the snacking, I would be golden. I REALLY wish all of the easter crap would get out of my house already too.  I better start exercising tomorrow or this week's weigh-in is gonna be super upsetting.  UGH!

Sunday, April 24, 2011

No Pity Party Here!

I just wanted to say that I had a wonderful Easter!!Hope you did as well. I'm not going to drown myself in tears over the amount of LifeSavers Jelly beans I ate today. Nope, not gonna do it.  It won't do me any good at all.  I've been cleaning for the last two hours and I drank my water for the day.  I'm human, I'm gonna slip up here and there, thats kinda how life works.  Tomorrow I'm back at it.  I WILL be out of the 180s this week come hell or high water;)

Saturday, April 23, 2011

Hooray(Weigh-In #2)

Another 1.8lbs. gone FOREVER!!!Its my time of the month, so I wasn't expecting a major loss this week.  I think I did great with eating and excellent with water intake. This is the way the weekend was meant to begin. Happily.  Well, this is going to be short and sweet.  I hope everyone has a great holiday weekend!!

Friday, April 22, 2011

The Battle of Rice Krispy Treats and Sugar Cookies

It has been the longest week of my life!!!I felt like I've been a war.  I made my kids some rice krispy treats and sugar cookies for snacks this week.  WHY ON EARTH DID I DO THAT?!?It has taken everything in me not to just gobble everything up in one sitting.  I want to cry every time I see one of my kids eating a snack.  Isn't that just pathetic??:/ I'm not proud of this but I actually start chompin' on a sugar cookie, but I immediately spit it out.  Does that say I'm strong or weak? Perhaps.  I know I'm going to fall off the wagon here and there.  No one is perfect.    Temptation is some unbelievably powerful stuff.  I have a humongous sweet tooth when I'm breastfeeding.  My baby is only 4 1/2 months, so I need to get a grip and fast.  Before I got back on the road to my journey to fabulous, I would consume a ridiculous amount of sweets as if it were going out of style.  It was embarrassing.  I would do it before hubby got home.  I didn't want him to know that I could out eat him most days.  Just thinking about it is a bit embarrassing, but it is what it is.  I'm not going to be putting on an act like I'm flawless and incapable of falling off track.  Shit happens.  I'm okay with admitting that.  One day at a time is most definitely the key.

Monday, April 18, 2011

P90X-Not happening.....

Sometime in the future
Well, hubby and I took the test last night to see if we were capable of being able to handle P90X. MAJOR FAIL. I can't do a proper pull up to save my life.  WE ARE SO OUT OF SHAPE.  I must admit I'm a little sad that I won't be able to start it YET.  Instead, we will be doing P90.   Its basically less intense but you should still get phenomenal results. Waiting for hubby's exercise mat to be delivered(most likely by Friday) then we will get started.

I'm so eager to work out, that I may just do EA Active in the mean time. Its not a "game" at all. It really pushes you and I love that. If I'm not drenched in sweat, then I don't consider it a workout. I guess most of us in weight loss land feel that way, right?I have some housework to do, but my body hasn't recovered from the weekend yet.  If I don't get it done, its just gonna bother me and I won't be able to relax.  Yeah, I'm a little anal when its comes to a dirty house. Hope you all had an uneventful Monday!

Sunday, April 17, 2011


For whatever reason, we had a buffet in our kitchen.  Full of fattening food. I was stuffing my face full of pastries, burgers, fries, etc. Anything I could get my hands on, I ate it.  It was pitiful.  And while I was eating, I cried, "IT TASTES SO GOOD!!!" WTH?! 

Thankfully, the above was just a dream.  But it felt like a nightmare.  I actually woke up pissed at myself this morning until I realized I didn't really eat all that stuff. Does that say I have lost my mind or am I really committed to losing the weight? It scared the crap out of me I tell ya that much.  Its amazing how even my dreams are being affected by my weight loss goals. When I told my husband about the "dream" he just looked at me in disbelief:P

I'm exhausted from house hunting(we just sold our house), so I'm going  to snuggle baby girl and relax.  Hope you all had a great weekend!!

Saturday, April 16, 2011

Weigh-In #1

Well, eating right and drinking water actually works.  Who would've thought? 5.5lbs. down baby!!!!I ate REALLY well this week and its seems to have paid off. I also breastfeed my daughter, so I'm sure that had a little something to do with it.   I actually weighed myself twice because I thought maybe it was some sort of fluke.    This is a great way to kick off the weekend:D Now hubby and I need to do the Fit Test to see if we're ready for P90X tonight. I'm so ready to "Bring it"!!Can't' wait to see if we make it through that lol

Thursday, April 14, 2011


I drink 3 servings from this water bottle, which is equivalent to 96 ounces. Sure, I end up peeing more than a pregnant lady, but its so vital to good health. How much do you drink everyday?

Tuesday, April 12, 2011


Farewell fried foods. Farewell processed junk food.  Farewell empty calorie drinks aka Kool-aid and soda. Farewell everything that has gotten me to 188.7lbs.  I have to say goodbye to you all.  I don't need you. You are no good for me.  You don't do anything except hurt me and expand my waistline.  You must go!I want to fit into all of my cute clothes again.  I want the real me back.  You have no place in my life anymore.

I have cleaned out the fridge and pantry.  This house is full of nutrition. There won't be anymore excuses.  No more guilt to consume my life anymore.  I am taking charge of my and my family's health, this time for good.

Saturday, April 9, 2011

And so it begins.......

Why why why did I let it go this far?Because I was in denial. Was the food really worth it?Not really. Is that really me in those pictures? Yep. Do I really weigh 188. 7lbs.?Unfortunately, yes.

I'm so disgusted with my pictures(in the progress pics tab above). I can't believe I look like that. I can't believe I let my self go like that. I had a baby four months ago. I can't use "baby weight" as an excuse anymore. I'm sick of passing over my cute clothes for only the stuff that fits and hides the bulge. I have had enough of been tuckered out from simply going up a flight of stairs or taking my kids for a walk around the neighborhood. I can't even put in to words how pissed I am right now. But I have no one to blame except me. I know I have it in me to lose the weight. I've done so before. I just need to get a grip on what I eat and I'll be golden. I'm breastfeeding so I need to eat better for my baby as well.

I can do this. I need to do this. I have five children and a husband who all need me.

Tuesday, April 5, 2011

Wow, I'm finally back...for real!!!

To all of you who are still following my blog, I'M BACK!!!To the newcomers, I welcome you:)

I'm finally ready to hop back on my journey to fabulous.  I gave birth to our fifth child this past December and I'm not liking this new body of mine one bit.  Clothes shopping isn't all that fun when you need them because nothing you currently have in your closet fits.  Like most good parents, I want to be an example to my kids. I'm always on a mission to provide them with good nutritional values and staying active. I have no problem working out, but I must get a grip on my poor eating habits. I know I can do this because this isn't the first time I've embarked on this journey.

I plan to start off by using my elliptical machine, free weights, treadmill, various DVDs, then eventually P90X. I'm a breastfeeding mom, so I want to keep my caloric intake around the 2000 mark.

I will be posting measurements, pictures, and starting weight this upcoming Saturday, April 9th.  Please click the "follow" button on the right to keep up with me and help to keep me accountable.

Enjoy the rest of your week and I'll  "see" you on Saturday.


Free Personal signatures - cool!