Saturday, May 28, 2011

Cool beans!!(Weigh-In #7)

Another 1.8lbs lost!!!Have a great holiday weekend everyone!!

Thursday, May 26, 2011

Coming Up For Air:)

Hello gang!!

I know I haven't posted in a bit but I'm still alive and kickin';)I think I've must of made an attempt to blog a dozen times in the last week.  My apologies.

Packing up a house you have live in for almost 6 years is no easy task with five children!!!I'm tired all the time, but a happy kind of tired.  I can't wait to wake up in our new house and new neighborhood.   I'm REALLY over the ridiculous paperwork and the amount of phone calls I have to make in order to make sure things go smoothly with the move.  I think once we're move in, we'll be living out of boxes for a while.  

As far as eating healthy and stay on track goes, I've been doing pretty well.  Nothing really got in they way of my making the right choices and exercising. Had a little treat at Sonic Drive-In(LOVE that place and how the kids react to us being there!!They think its so cool to eat in the van lol).  Its all about moderation.

This morning I had to kick my own ass to get out of bed to work out.  I did way too much yesterday and my body was just in chill out mode.  I don't think I sat down until about 1030 last night. I kept saying to myself  "you can sleep in Saturday; "get your ass up";"come on its only one hour, be good to yourself".  Then I started saying *insert yawn here* "It feels so good lying in bed next to hubby"; "I could always make up for today some other time".  This went on for about a good 20 min before I wiped away those eye buggers and put on my workout clothes.  I'm probably going to have many more mornings like this(as we all do) but its so worth it in the long run to tough it out and take time for me!

Well its finally nap, I mean "quiet" time, so I need to do some more packing while I can.  I hope you all are doing well out in the blogsphere!!

Saturday, May 14, 2011

Hoozah!!!!(Weigh-In #4)

Well, this is going to be short and sweet.  We have to do a ton of stuff this weekend.  Sorry I haven't been blogging very much this week.  I have a ton on my plate.

I'm not quite sure what I was expecting this week.  I've been so stressed about looking for a house, then finding a house that we LOVE and all of the drama that it entails.  We signed the papers, so we can now finally move out of here!!This house is too small.

I can't believe that I'm no longer in the 180s.  2.9 lbs GONE!!This is a wonderful feeling!!!!!Now to destroy the 170s. I prefer looking at my weight loss, 10 lbs at a time.  It seems less daunting to me that way:D 

Tuesday, May 10, 2011

And the winner is.......

ME!!!I got my first blog award ya'll:D

These are the rules:

Thank the person who nominated you

I would like to thank I'm Too Sexy For This Fat for bestowing upon me this cool award. I really appreciate it!!

Share seven things about you

1.  I'm from Louisiana, but have been a Minnesotan for almost six years.  Can you say culture shock??
2.  My favorite meal of all time is Spaghetti and Meatballs with cheesy Garlic Bread....mmmmmmmm!
3.  I have four tattoos.
4.  My husband and I met online♥
5.  I detest airplanes and flying.
6.  I want arms like Jillian Michaels, desperately!!
7.  I'm secretly a nerd.  I LOVE the feeling of walking into a library and just taking in the smell of books LOL

Award 15 Bloggers and let them know you have done it.(I'll do 3 for now;baby is waking up)
Pass[on] the Cheese
Project 365
40 pounds by 27

Monday, May 9, 2011

Great Support-Figuring it all out!

I didn't get to weigh-in this weekend. This weekend was HECTIC!!

Revamping things. Hubby is going to be staying home for the baby's morning feeding, so I can get a workout in before he goes to work:D So I can FINALLY start taking care of myself. I've been getting frustrated because I couldn't find the time to exercise.  I'm always prepping dinner, making important phone calls, doing housework during nap time and in the morning I'm trying to juggle getting the boys off to school, nursing the baby, getting the girls breakfast, and a million other things.  I CAN DO THIS!! I REALLY need to do this!!Why didn't I ask my husband for help sooner?  He's always so helpful and good to me:)I can't wait to see where I'm at 6 months from now. I'm going to do Turbo Jam in the morning. I am NOT a morning person. This is going to be interesting.  Me, waking up at 6 am to exercise.   Blah! But this is the only way I can see that I will succeed at losing weight.  I can't keep complaining about not being able to work out and not take my husband up on his offer to help me. That would be just dumb.  I was going to do the C25K, but I don't think my body is ready for it just yet.   I will definitely be doing it at some point though.  I've never been enthusiastic about running, but I like a challenge;)  Off to bed so I can get a decent amount of sleep. 

Friday, May 6, 2011


I am 1000%(thinking of those women on Maury right now lol) sure that I am going to see a nice loss on the Scale Saturday!!I feel amazing. A healthy high is what I'm on.  This will last for as long as I allow it to.  Nothing and no one can take this from me. I am in control.  I'm doing this.   A great support system and mental focus is what I thrive on and its working!!I'm the type of person that if you tell me I can't, I will make it happen. THERE ARE ABSOLUTELY NO EXCUSES.  "See" you all in the a.m.

Thursday, May 5, 2011

10 Minute Trainer-OMG!!

I did 45 min. on the Elliptical Machine thinking that was my only workout for today. Well hubby and I were talking about exercising but I didn't think we were going to be doing anything tonight. Hubby comes upstairs with our exercise mats and his tennis shoes on. Told me it was time to get my shoes on as well. I complained, sobbed, and mumbled a few cuss words. Alright, its only 10 minutes, lets get this shit over with. OMG!OMG!OMG!My legs are on fire!!I can't believe how much I've sweat in such a small amount of time!!I think I've found my new addiction people. I can't wait to see where I'm at 4 weeks from now!!

It was so cool exercising with hubby!!I love that guy♥

Tuesday, May 3, 2011

Hungry Girl!!

I had a great time tonight!!Lisa aka Hungry Girl is a very nice person. Nikki and I got tons of goodies to take home. Can't wait to try some of the recipes from her new book. Most of the stuff is already in my kitchen:D
Posted by Picasa

Hungry Girl Book Signing!!

I'm going to be meeting up with a friend tonight at the Mall of America to get my copy(which the Fed Ex guy hasn't dropped off yet!!)of Hungry Girl's 300 under 300 signed by the author herself:)I'm kind of excited about it.  I'm not a fanatic or anything, but I've never been to a book signing before, so this is going to be pretty cool.  I've heard that the majority of the recipes are pretty good.

I'm starting to become super bothered by the fact that I'm too tired to exercise or can't find one hour for myself!!I feel like I'm going to scream if I don't figure this out. I'm losing weight, but I feel like I could be doing so much better if I were exercising.  Between the kids schedules, looking for a house, hubby working, and just day to day stuff, I'm just worn out ALL THE TIME.

Sunday, May 1, 2011

Down Down Baby...(Weigh-In#3)

(Sorry, we were house hunting yesterday and I didn't get a chance to update)
Another loss this week. A small loss, but a loss nonetheless. 0.6lbs. down!!!After the week, I've had, I will gladly take it:D  With the holiday weekend and my period showing up, I snacked like crazy and was expecting to have gained this week, but nope, it didn't happen.  I need to bring my A game this week.  I would really like to be out of the 180s. Unless I just totally say screw my diet this week, I've got this in the bag.  I've lost about 8lbs. since April 9th!!

I want to start working out REALLY badly!!I think I'm going to start doing the C25K again.  There is a 5K that I want to train for that will be happening in October.  A friend of mind who recently had a baby as well, wants in.  I HATE running alone, so this should be fun:)I also want to do P90, but I'm not sure if I'll be able to find enough time in the day for both.  Five kids is very demanding on the body.  I hope you all have had a great weekend.  I need to go clean this disaster of a home and get ready to go look at another house.