Monday, July 18, 2011

Weight Loss Journey....On Hold for now!

I've gained 3 lbs. since moving in June and finding out that we are expecting.  Not too bad! Wish me luck on my pregnancy journey:) I hope you all are doing well!!!

Saturday, May 28, 2011

Cool beans!!(Weigh-In #7)

Another 1.8lbs lost!!!Have a great holiday weekend everyone!!

Thursday, May 26, 2011

Coming Up For Air:)

Hello gang!!

I know I haven't posted in a bit but I'm still alive and kickin';)I think I've must of made an attempt to blog a dozen times in the last week.  My apologies.

Packing up a house you have live in for almost 6 years is no easy task with five children!!!I'm tired all the time, but a happy kind of tired.  I can't wait to wake up in our new house and new neighborhood.   I'm REALLY over the ridiculous paperwork and the amount of phone calls I have to make in order to make sure things go smoothly with the move.  I think once we're move in, we'll be living out of boxes for a while.  

As far as eating healthy and stay on track goes, I've been doing pretty well.  Nothing really got in they way of my making the right choices and exercising. Had a little treat at Sonic Drive-In(LOVE that place and how the kids react to us being there!!They think its so cool to eat in the van lol).  Its all about moderation.

This morning I had to kick my own ass to get out of bed to work out.  I did way too much yesterday and my body was just in chill out mode.  I don't think I sat down until about 1030 last night. I kept saying to myself  "you can sleep in Saturday; "get your ass up";"come on its only one hour, be good to yourself".  Then I started saying *insert yawn here* "It feels so good lying in bed next to hubby"; "I could always make up for today some other time".  This went on for about a good 20 min before I wiped away those eye buggers and put on my workout clothes.  I'm probably going to have many more mornings like this(as we all do) but its so worth it in the long run to tough it out and take time for me!

Well its finally nap, I mean "quiet" time, so I need to do some more packing while I can.  I hope you all are doing well out in the blogsphere!!

Saturday, May 14, 2011

Hoozah!!!!(Weigh-In #4)

Well, this is going to be short and sweet.  We have to do a ton of stuff this weekend.  Sorry I haven't been blogging very much this week.  I have a ton on my plate.

I'm not quite sure what I was expecting this week.  I've been so stressed about looking for a house, then finding a house that we LOVE and all of the drama that it entails.  We signed the papers, so we can now finally move out of here!!This house is too small.

I can't believe that I'm no longer in the 180s.  2.9 lbs GONE!!This is a wonderful feeling!!!!!Now to destroy the 170s. I prefer looking at my weight loss, 10 lbs at a time.  It seems less daunting to me that way:D 

Tuesday, May 10, 2011

And the winner is.......

ME!!!I got my first blog award ya'll:D

These are the rules:

Thank the person who nominated you

I would like to thank I'm Too Sexy For This Fat for bestowing upon me this cool award. I really appreciate it!!

Share seven things about you

1.  I'm from Louisiana, but have been a Minnesotan for almost six years.  Can you say culture shock??
2.  My favorite meal of all time is Spaghetti and Meatballs with cheesy Garlic Bread....mmmmmmmm!
3.  I have four tattoos.
4.  My husband and I met online♥
5.  I detest airplanes and flying.
6.  I want arms like Jillian Michaels, desperately!!
7.  I'm secretly a nerd.  I LOVE the feeling of walking into a library and just taking in the smell of books LOL

Award 15 Bloggers and let them know you have done it.(I'll do 3 for now;baby is waking up)
Pass[on] the Cheese
Project 365
40 pounds by 27

Monday, May 9, 2011

Great Support-Figuring it all out!

I didn't get to weigh-in this weekend. This weekend was HECTIC!!

Revamping things. Hubby is going to be staying home for the baby's morning feeding, so I can get a workout in before he goes to work:D So I can FINALLY start taking care of myself. I've been getting frustrated because I couldn't find the time to exercise.  I'm always prepping dinner, making important phone calls, doing housework during nap time and in the morning I'm trying to juggle getting the boys off to school, nursing the baby, getting the girls breakfast, and a million other things.  I CAN DO THIS!! I REALLY need to do this!!Why didn't I ask my husband for help sooner?  He's always so helpful and good to me:)I can't wait to see where I'm at 6 months from now. I'm going to do Turbo Jam in the morning. I am NOT a morning person. This is going to be interesting.  Me, waking up at 6 am to exercise.   Blah! But this is the only way I can see that I will succeed at losing weight.  I can't keep complaining about not being able to work out and not take my husband up on his offer to help me. That would be just dumb.  I was going to do the C25K, but I don't think my body is ready for it just yet.   I will definitely be doing it at some point though.  I've never been enthusiastic about running, but I like a challenge;)  Off to bed so I can get a decent amount of sleep. 

Friday, May 6, 2011


I am 1000%(thinking of those women on Maury right now lol) sure that I am going to see a nice loss on the Scale Saturday!!I feel amazing. A healthy high is what I'm on.  This will last for as long as I allow it to.  Nothing and no one can take this from me. I am in control.  I'm doing this.   A great support system and mental focus is what I thrive on and its working!!I'm the type of person that if you tell me I can't, I will make it happen. THERE ARE ABSOLUTELY NO EXCUSES.  "See" you all in the a.m.

Thursday, May 5, 2011

10 Minute Trainer-OMG!!

I did 45 min. on the Elliptical Machine thinking that was my only workout for today. Well hubby and I were talking about exercising but I didn't think we were going to be doing anything tonight. Hubby comes upstairs with our exercise mats and his tennis shoes on. Told me it was time to get my shoes on as well. I complained, sobbed, and mumbled a few cuss words. Alright, its only 10 minutes, lets get this shit over with. OMG!OMG!OMG!My legs are on fire!!I can't believe how much I've sweat in such a small amount of time!!I think I've found my new addiction people. I can't wait to see where I'm at 4 weeks from now!!

It was so cool exercising with hubby!!I love that guy♥

Tuesday, May 3, 2011

Hungry Girl!!

I had a great time tonight!!Lisa aka Hungry Girl is a very nice person. Nikki and I got tons of goodies to take home. Can't wait to try some of the recipes from her new book. Most of the stuff is already in my kitchen:D
Posted by Picasa

Hungry Girl Book Signing!!

I'm going to be meeting up with a friend tonight at the Mall of America to get my copy(which the Fed Ex guy hasn't dropped off yet!!)of Hungry Girl's 300 under 300 signed by the author herself:)I'm kind of excited about it.  I'm not a fanatic or anything, but I've never been to a book signing before, so this is going to be pretty cool.  I've heard that the majority of the recipes are pretty good.

I'm starting to become super bothered by the fact that I'm too tired to exercise or can't find one hour for myself!!I feel like I'm going to scream if I don't figure this out. I'm losing weight, but I feel like I could be doing so much better if I were exercising.  Between the kids schedules, looking for a house, hubby working, and just day to day stuff, I'm just worn out ALL THE TIME.

Sunday, May 1, 2011

Down Down Baby...(Weigh-In#3)

(Sorry, we were house hunting yesterday and I didn't get a chance to update)
Another loss this week. A small loss, but a loss nonetheless. 0.6lbs. down!!!After the week, I've had, I will gladly take it:D  With the holiday weekend and my period showing up, I snacked like crazy and was expecting to have gained this week, but nope, it didn't happen.  I need to bring my A game this week.  I would really like to be out of the 180s. Unless I just totally say screw my diet this week, I've got this in the bag.  I've lost about 8lbs. since April 9th!!

I want to start working out REALLY badly!!I think I'm going to start doing the C25K again.  There is a 5K that I want to train for that will be happening in October.  A friend of mind who recently had a baby as well, wants in.  I HATE running alone, so this should be fun:)I also want to do P90, but I'm not sure if I'll be able to find enough time in the day for both.  Five kids is very demanding on the body.  I hope you all have had a great weekend.  I need to go clean this disaster of a home and get ready to go look at another house.

Tuesday, April 26, 2011

Seriously, I need to get a damn grip!!

I have been snacking like crazy since Sunday. My period is like diet sabotage, I swear!!! I can't stop!!Almost finished eating a big bag of Sun Chips by myself:/The serving size is 15 chips at 140 calories. I've eaten that about 8 times over in the last hour:/ What am I doing?!?If I could just stop the snacking, I would be golden. I REALLY wish all of the easter crap would get out of my house already too.  I better start exercising tomorrow or this week's weigh-in is gonna be super upsetting.  UGH!

Sunday, April 24, 2011

No Pity Party Here!

I just wanted to say that I had a wonderful Easter!!Hope you did as well. I'm not going to drown myself in tears over the amount of LifeSavers Jelly beans I ate today. Nope, not gonna do it.  It won't do me any good at all.  I've been cleaning for the last two hours and I drank my water for the day.  I'm human, I'm gonna slip up here and there, thats kinda how life works.  Tomorrow I'm back at it.  I WILL be out of the 180s this week come hell or high water;)

Saturday, April 23, 2011

Hooray(Weigh-In #2)

Another 1.8lbs. gone FOREVER!!!Its my time of the month, so I wasn't expecting a major loss this week.  I think I did great with eating and excellent with water intake. This is the way the weekend was meant to begin. Happily.  Well, this is going to be short and sweet.  I hope everyone has a great holiday weekend!!

Friday, April 22, 2011

The Battle of Rice Krispy Treats and Sugar Cookies

It has been the longest week of my life!!!I felt like I've been a war.  I made my kids some rice krispy treats and sugar cookies for snacks this week.  WHY ON EARTH DID I DO THAT?!?It has taken everything in me not to just gobble everything up in one sitting.  I want to cry every time I see one of my kids eating a snack.  Isn't that just pathetic??:/ I'm not proud of this but I actually start chompin' on a sugar cookie, but I immediately spit it out.  Does that say I'm strong or weak? Perhaps.  I know I'm going to fall off the wagon here and there.  No one is perfect.    Temptation is some unbelievably powerful stuff.  I have a humongous sweet tooth when I'm breastfeeding.  My baby is only 4 1/2 months, so I need to get a grip and fast.  Before I got back on the road to my journey to fabulous, I would consume a ridiculous amount of sweets as if it were going out of style.  It was embarrassing.  I would do it before hubby got home.  I didn't want him to know that I could out eat him most days.  Just thinking about it is a bit embarrassing, but it is what it is.  I'm not going to be putting on an act like I'm flawless and incapable of falling off track.  Shit happens.  I'm okay with admitting that.  One day at a time is most definitely the key.

Monday, April 18, 2011

P90X-Not happening.....

Sometime in the future
Well, hubby and I took the test last night to see if we were capable of being able to handle P90X. MAJOR FAIL. I can't do a proper pull up to save my life.  WE ARE SO OUT OF SHAPE.  I must admit I'm a little sad that I won't be able to start it YET.  Instead, we will be doing P90.   Its basically less intense but you should still get phenomenal results. Waiting for hubby's exercise mat to be delivered(most likely by Friday) then we will get started.

I'm so eager to work out, that I may just do EA Active in the mean time. Its not a "game" at all. It really pushes you and I love that. If I'm not drenched in sweat, then I don't consider it a workout. I guess most of us in weight loss land feel that way, right?I have some housework to do, but my body hasn't recovered from the weekend yet.  If I don't get it done, its just gonna bother me and I won't be able to relax.  Yeah, I'm a little anal when its comes to a dirty house. Hope you all had an uneventful Monday!

Sunday, April 17, 2011


For whatever reason, we had a buffet in our kitchen.  Full of fattening food. I was stuffing my face full of pastries, burgers, fries, etc. Anything I could get my hands on, I ate it.  It was pitiful.  And while I was eating, I cried, "IT TASTES SO GOOD!!!" WTH?! 

Thankfully, the above was just a dream.  But it felt like a nightmare.  I actually woke up pissed at myself this morning until I realized I didn't really eat all that stuff. Does that say I have lost my mind or am I really committed to losing the weight? It scared the crap out of me I tell ya that much.  Its amazing how even my dreams are being affected by my weight loss goals. When I told my husband about the "dream" he just looked at me in disbelief:P

I'm exhausted from house hunting(we just sold our house), so I'm going  to snuggle baby girl and relax.  Hope you all had a great weekend!!

Saturday, April 16, 2011

Weigh-In #1

Well, eating right and drinking water actually works.  Who would've thought? 5.5lbs. down baby!!!!I ate REALLY well this week and its seems to have paid off. I also breastfeed my daughter, so I'm sure that had a little something to do with it.   I actually weighed myself twice because I thought maybe it was some sort of fluke.    This is a great way to kick off the weekend:D Now hubby and I need to do the Fit Test to see if we're ready for P90X tonight. I'm so ready to "Bring it"!!Can't' wait to see if we make it through that lol

Thursday, April 14, 2011


I drink 3 servings from this water bottle, which is equivalent to 96 ounces. Sure, I end up peeing more than a pregnant lady, but its so vital to good health. How much do you drink everyday?

Tuesday, April 12, 2011


Farewell fried foods. Farewell processed junk food.  Farewell empty calorie drinks aka Kool-aid and soda. Farewell everything that has gotten me to 188.7lbs.  I have to say goodbye to you all.  I don't need you. You are no good for me.  You don't do anything except hurt me and expand my waistline.  You must go!I want to fit into all of my cute clothes again.  I want the real me back.  You have no place in my life anymore.

I have cleaned out the fridge and pantry.  This house is full of nutrition. There won't be anymore excuses.  No more guilt to consume my life anymore.  I am taking charge of my and my family's health, this time for good.

Saturday, April 9, 2011

And so it begins.......

Why why why did I let it go this far?Because I was in denial. Was the food really worth it?Not really. Is that really me in those pictures? Yep. Do I really weigh 188. 7lbs.?Unfortunately, yes.

I'm so disgusted with my pictures(in the progress pics tab above). I can't believe I look like that. I can't believe I let my self go like that. I had a baby four months ago. I can't use "baby weight" as an excuse anymore. I'm sick of passing over my cute clothes for only the stuff that fits and hides the bulge. I have had enough of been tuckered out from simply going up a flight of stairs or taking my kids for a walk around the neighborhood. I can't even put in to words how pissed I am right now. But I have no one to blame except me. I know I have it in me to lose the weight. I've done so before. I just need to get a grip on what I eat and I'll be golden. I'm breastfeeding so I need to eat better for my baby as well.

I can do this. I need to do this. I have five children and a husband who all need me.

Tuesday, April 5, 2011

Wow, I'm finally back...for real!!!

To all of you who are still following my blog, I'M BACK!!!To the newcomers, I welcome you:)

I'm finally ready to hop back on my journey to fabulous.  I gave birth to our fifth child this past December and I'm not liking this new body of mine one bit.  Clothes shopping isn't all that fun when you need them because nothing you currently have in your closet fits.  Like most good parents, I want to be an example to my kids. I'm always on a mission to provide them with good nutritional values and staying active. I have no problem working out, but I must get a grip on my poor eating habits. I know I can do this because this isn't the first time I've embarked on this journey.

I plan to start off by using my elliptical machine, free weights, treadmill, various DVDs, then eventually P90X. I'm a breastfeeding mom, so I want to keep my caloric intake around the 2000 mark.

I will be posting measurements, pictures, and starting weight this upcoming Saturday, April 9th.  Please click the "follow" button on the right to keep up with me and help to keep me accountable.

Enjoy the rest of your week and I'll  "see" you on Saturday.


Free Personal signatures - cool!


Friday, January 7, 2011

I'm back(sort of)!!

I gave birth to my little girl on December 3, 2010.  I will be updating my family blog later today to fill you all in on her birth story, etc.   Today I am 5 weeks postpartum.  I'm not sore anymore but the energy isn't all there yet.  Being a mom of five takes a lot of hard work.  Anyway, my 6 week checkup is scheduled for January 19th.  Once I get the okay from my Midwife, I will resume my weight loss journey.  I hope you all had a fabulous 2010 and I hope that 2011 is even better!!  I will be back in about a week and a half to talk more about where my head is at with this weight loss thing.